Gymnastics results

Games of the XXVIII Olympiad

Artistic Gymnastics Men - Finals

Athens (GRE) 2004 August 13-29

Men
Teams Men
All Around Men
Floor Exercise Men
Pommel Horse Men
Still Rings Men
Vault Men
Parallel Bars Men
Horizontal Bar Men
»» Qualification Men
W o m e n
»» Finals Women
»» Qualification Women

Trampoline
»» All Results Trampoline

Rhythmics
»» All Results Rhythmics





The results here are results of trained professionals that not only endure physical and mental training but also have an advanced training on the tools used in their sport. Just as softball players use softball bats and gloves, a gymnast has a myriad of equipment they must use based on the event they are competing in.


2004 Olympics Men's Teams Finals     2004 August 16

2004 Olympics Teams Men FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1JapanJPN28.311 329.075 329.124 128.837 229.012 329.462 1 173.821
2United StatesUSA29.137 129.050 428.237 728.599 429.274 128.636 5 172.933
3RomaniaROM28.724 229.249 228.962 629.025 128.462 527.962 8 172.384
4KoreaKOR28.137 428.637 529.099 228.562 528.737 428.675 4 171.847
5ChinaCHN27.311 729.299 129.011 528.825 328.274 728.537 7 171.257
6RussiaRUS27.362 627.661 729.050 428.324 728.412 628.999 2 169.808
7UkraineUKR27.661 526.049 829.062 327.849 829.061 228.562 6 168.244
8GermanyGER26.512 827.762 628.024 828.362 628.012 828.700 3 167.372

2004 Olympics Men's All-Around Finals     2004 August 18

2004 Olympics Men Individual FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1HAMM PaulUSA9.7259.7009.5879.1379.8379.83757.823
2KIM Dae EunKOR9.6509.5379.7129.4129.7759.72557.811
3YANG Tae YoungKOR9.5129.6509.7259.7009.7129.47557.774
4SUCIU Ioan SilviuROM9.6509.7379.5509.7379.3129.66257.648
5MARTINEZ RafaelESP9.5009.6879.5759.6129.7009.47557.549
6TOMITA HiroyukiJPN9.0629.7379.7629.6259.6379.66257.485
7YANG WeiCHN9.6009.7259.7379.5129.8008.98757.361
8DRAGULESCU MarianROM9.6129.5259.5629.8509.4379.33757.323
9McCLURE BrettUSA9.4129.7129.1629.6259.7259.61257.248
10ZOZULIA RomanUKR9.5259.4129.5759.5009.7629.22556.999
11YONEDA IsaoJPN9.6509.5759.3379.7009.6129.02556.899
12GREBENKOV GeorgiRUS9.5879.1259.6629.4379.6509.36256.823
13BONDARENKO AlexeiRUS9.6009.1509.6009.4009.4509.60056.800
14YERIMBETOV YernarKAZ9.3128.9629.5379.6259.2259.73756.398
15VARGAS LuisPUR8.3379.6129.5009.4629.5629.66256.135
16MYEZYENTSEV RuslanUKR9.5128.9759.3879.4379.6379.11256.060
17CARANOBE BenoitFRA9.1129.4009.5759.1879.0879.61255.973
18VIHROVS IgorsLAT9.6878.8629.1879.7009.0009.43755.873
19GOFMAN PavelISR9.1009.2629.4259.1129.7259.06255.686
20LOPEZ RIOS EricCUB9.1378.6009.5009.7009.6758.83755.449
21PFEIFER SergeiGER9.3129.0259.5879.0879.1629.21255.385
22GIORGADZE IliaGEO8.7379.5879.4879.3379.6628.46255.272
23HAMBUECHEN FabianGER9.4758.2878.5129.4129.3879.75054.823
24SCHWEIZER AndreasSUI8.4509.0629.6759.2259.4508.75054.612

2004 Olympics Floor Exercise Final Men     2004 August 22

2004 Olympics Floor MenSVJ1
CHN
J2
LAT
J3
POR
J4
PRK
J5
HUN
J6
ISR
PenTotal
1SHEWFELT KyleCAN10.009.859.809.759.809.809.75-9.787
2DRAGULESCU MarianROM10.009.709.809.859.759.809.80-9.787
3JOVTCHEV JordanBUL10.009.809.809.709.859.709.75-9.775
4DEFERR GervasioESP10.009.809.709.809.659.709.65-9.712
5HAMM PaulUSA10.009.709.809.709.659.709.75-9.712
6NAKANO DaisukeJPN10.009.709.759.709.709.759.55-9.712
7YONEDA IsaoJPN10.009.659.709.659.759.659.65-9.662
8HAMM MorganUSA10.009.709.809.759.759.759.750.109.650

2004 Olympics Pommel Horse Final Men     2004 August 22

2004 Olympics PH MenSVJ1
UKR
J2
BUL
J3
GRE
J4
KOR
J5
GEO
J6
FRA
PenTotal
1TENG HaibinCHN10.009.859.909.859.809.809.85-9.837
2URZICA Marius DanielROM10.009.859.859.859.809.809.80-9.825
3KASHIMA TakehiroJPN10.009.809.759.759.809.809.80-9.787
4HUANG XuCHN10.009.809.759.759.809.809.75-9.775
5CANO VictorESP10.009.809.809.809.709.659.75-9.762
6HAMM PaulUSA10.009.759.759.759.659.709.75-9.737
7ALEXANDERSSON RunarISL10.009.659.759.759.709.709.75-9.725
8TOMITA HiroyukiJPN9.809.009.059.109.109.109.00-9.062

2004 Olympics Rings Final Men     2004 August 22

2004 Olympics Rings MenSVJ1
USA
J2
KAZ
J3
AUS
J4
ESP
J5
BRA
J6
CHN
PenTotal
1TAMPAKOS DimosthenisGRE10.009.859.909.909.859.759.85-9.862
2JOVTCHEV JordanBUL10.009.859.909.809.859.859.85-9.850
3CHECHI YuriITA10.009.809.809.859.859.809.80-9.812
4TOMITA HiroyukiJPN10.009.809.809.859.809.809.75-9.800
5MORANDI MatteoITA10.009.809.809.759.809.809.80-9.800
5BENY Pierre YvesFRA10.009.809.809.809.759.809.80-9.800
7SAFOSHKIN AlexanderRUS10.009.759.859.759.759.709.75-9.750
8SCHWEIZER AndreasSUI10.009.709.759.759.759.759.70-9.737

2004 Olympics Vault Final Men     2004 August 23

2004 Olympics Vault MenVtSVJ1
SUI
J2
JPN
J3
VEN
J4
ITA
J5
POR
J6
PUR
PenAVGTotal
1DEFERR GervasioESP 19.909.659.659.759.709.709.70-9.687 9.737
29.909.709.759.809.809.809.80-9.787
2SAPRONENKO EvgeniLAT 110.09.709.759.659.709.759.70-9.712 9.706
210.09.709.759.709.709.709.70-9.700
3DRAGULESCU MarianROM 110.09.909.909.909.959.909.85-9.900 9.612
210.09.009.109.509.259.509.45-9.325
4SHEWFELT KyleCAN 19.909.659.709.709.759.659.70-9.687 9.599
29.909.509.459.559.559.459.55-9.512
5YANEV FilipBUL 19.909.659.609.659.609.559.65-9.625 9.581
29.909.559.559.559.509.559.50-9.537
6GAL RobertHUN 19.909.509.659.409.509.559.55-9.525 9.537
29.909.559.559.559.609.509.55-9.550
7LI XiaopengCHN 19.908.909.159.109.009.109.10-9.075 9.368
29.909.659.709.659.709.659.65-9.662
8BONDARENKO AlexeiRUS 110.09.009.209.359.009.009.20-9.100 4.550
210.00.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.000

2004 Olympics Parallel Bars Final Men     2004 August 23

2004 Olympics Bars MenSVJ1
CAN
J2
BRA
J3
GEO
J4
CUB
J5
BUL
J6
ROM
PenTotal
1GONCHAROV ValeriUKR 10.009.809.759.809.709.809.85-9.787
2TOMITA HiroyukiJPN 10.009.809.759.759.809.759.80-9.775
3LI XiaopengCHN 10.009.809.809.709.809.759.659.762
4IVANKOV IvanBLR 10.009.759.859.809.759.759.75-9.762
5NAKANO DaisukeJPN 10.009.809.759.759.809.759.75-9.762
6CUCHERAT YannFRA 10.009.759.809.809.759.759.75-9.762
7HAMM PaulUSA 10.009.859.809.709.709.709.75-9.737
8YERIMBETOV YernarKAZ 10.009.559.709.809.709.809.75-9.737

2004 Olympics Horizontal Bar Final Men     2004 August 23

2004 Olympics High Bar MenSVJ1
BRA
J2
MAS
J3
ROM
J4
ISL
J5
CAN
J6
CUB
PenTotal
1CASSINA IgorITA 10.009.859.709.859.859.709.859.812
2HAMM PaulUSA 10.009.859.809.809.859.809.80-9.812
3YONEDA IsaoJPN 10.009.759.859.809.809.809.759.787
4HAMM MorganUSA 10.009.809.809.759.759.809.80-9.787
5NEMOV AlexeiRUS 10.009.809.759.759.809.759.70-9.762
6XIAO QinCHN 10.009.709.759.659.759.759.75-9.737
7HAMBUECHEN FabianGER 10.009.709.759.709.659.709.70-9.700
8GONCHAROV ValeriUKR 9.608.858.908.908.908.908.80-8.887
9NAKANO DaisukeJPN 9.808.709.008.708.608.808.80-8.750
10YANG Tae YoungKOR 9.808.608.908.608.708.508.80-8.675

 Gymnastics Results  
Copyright © 2004-2007   www.GymnasticsResults.com   All rights reserved
Google
www GymnasticsResults.com